All Products

Fluke Networks FQM-KIT

Fluke Networks - FQM-KIT - FIBER QUICKMAP AND LAUNCH CORDS View larger image View larger image
Image may be a representation.
See specs for product details.

Mfr. Part#:

Allied Stock#: 70137335


View FQM-KIT Datasheet Datasheet

View More from Fluke Networks >>
Pricing (USD) & Availability
Standard Pricing
Product Discontinued

0 can ship immediately.

Request Lead Time

Minimum Quantity: 1 |  Multiples Of: 1


Fiber QuickMap™ is a new category of fiber troubleshooter for the enterprise, quickly and efficiently locating connections and breaks in a multimode fiber network. One button testing means anyone can instantly become an advanced troubleshooter. Six seconds of test time leads to immediate visibility and understanding of a multimode channel’s links to identify any potential problem areas, whether they are high loss or reflective incidents, or fiber breaks. Reducing hours of blind and inefficient trial-and-error troubleshooting down to seconds, Fiber QuickMap™ is the go-to troubleshooter for use in today's multimode fiber data centers and enterprises.

Key capabilities include
  • One-button troubleshooting — no lengthy set-up necessary
  • Six-second test time — no more blind troubleshooting that can last up to hours
  • Locate high loss incidents or breaks — find the most common causes of fiber failure
  • Locate reflective incidents — discover causes of bit error rates, a primary source of network performance degradation
  • Locate multiple incidents — quickly see potentially problematic connections in the channel. Fiber QuickMap™ Kit includes Fiber QuickMap™, SC/SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 μm) hybrid test reference cords and carrying pouch.